curriculum vitae

born 1971,  Adelaide, Australia

currently resides and works in Melbourne, Australia.

 

solo & collaborative exhibitions

2020

(upcoming) UNTITLED - with collaborator, photographer Lilli Waters, an invitation to create a series of photographic & installation works for exhibition at METRO GALLERY - Melbourne - Sept/ October (dates to be confirmed)

(upcoming) REMNANT - a 6-week long exhibition of works created during a 3-month period as a Sauerbier House Artist in Residence - Sauerbier House Cultural Centre Gallery - Port Noarlunga, South Australia - June/ July 2020

2019

NOSTALGIA IS A MICRO ORGANISM - as part of THE IMPOSSIBLE PROJECTS curated by Anna Tegloan

the Prague Quadrennial of Performance, Space and Design - Prague,Czech Republic

Online - https://theimpossibleproject.com.au/

2018

MUTAFORMA - invited to exhibit as part of WE ARE LUXURY, an exhibition curated by stylist and creative, Virginia Dowzer, as part of Hong Kong Business of Design Week’s 2018 program ‘Think · Collaborate · Create’

BUSINESS OF DESIGN WEEK - Hong Kong - December

+

MUTAFORMA - invited to create & exhibit work in collaboration with artist Camille Hannah for her solo Melbourne exhibition BARBARIANS

-  performative and static installation work - performance element in collaboration with performer James Andrews & sound artist Michele Vescio

Sophie Gannon Gallery, Melbourne - May/ June

+

QUAM CHRYSALLIDEM & the SHROUDS - invited to create works for Glider Agency's ENLIGHTENMENT Project (the second installment in their Hard Things To Talk About series)

-  site-specific performative installation and costume works - performance element in collaboration with performers Samuel Harnett-Welk, Holly Durant, Lily Paskas, Lee Searle & Raghav Handa & musician Benjamin Skepper

VIVID FESTIVAL - The Calyx - Royal Botanical Gardens, Sydney - May/ June

 

2017

BRUTALIST : 11 INHABITABLE SCULPTURES - Besser Space, Melbourne - May

 

2016

SATYR - in collaboration with David Lee Pereira - Site Specific durational performative installation work -

Christopher Boots Showroom, Melbourne - October

 

2015

Performer for - Rioko Tega, Ashlee Laing & Michele Vescio - UNTITLED (Witching Hour) - performative installation work -

Ironside Studios, Melbourne - October

+

 

selected group exhibitions

2018

BRUTAL NEST - M/FW Fashion Cubes : Cube #1 - Arts Centre Melbourne - September

 

2017

OBAKE - BRUTAL WHITE - MSFW Creative Collective : For Curious Eyes Only - September

NIGHT LIFE - Ripponlea Estate, Melbourne - May-August

 

2008

SEAMLESS - Costume for Dance - Arts Centre Melbourne

 

2007

EXQUISITE CORPSE - Changelings Art Collective - Sydney

 

2006

COUTURE DREAMING - Flinders Lane Gallery Upstairs, Melbourne - L'Oreal Fashion Festival

+

artist collaborator/ assistant

Mathieu Briand -  A-DROYX (and variations) *ongoing series-

assistant/ collaborator : realization specialist textile (leather) aspects of the work

Mars Gallery, Melbourne - 2019

Gertrude Glasshouse, Melbourne; Gallerie Untilthen, Paris; Singapore Design Centre, Singapore - 2018

14th Biennale De Lyon Floating Worlds - 2017

ichikawaedward - I LIKE IT WHEN I’M ON TOP

specialist craftsperson/ consultant : consultation & realization, specialist textile (leather) aspects of the work

First Draft Gallery, Sydney -2019

Catherine Gomersall - MEAU HOMER, MEAU AMOR -

assistant : textile (cotton/ hemp/ linen) construction/finishing; screen printing

collaborator : soft sculpture MY SPIRIT GUIDE design development, concept realization, textile construction/finishing

The Lost Ones Gallery, Biennale of Australian Art BOAA - 2018  

+

artist in residence

UPCOMING

Chateau Orquevaux Artist in Residence - Orquevaux, Champagne-Ardenne, France - January 2020

Sauerbier House Artist in Residence - Port Noarlunga, South Australia - April - June 2020

in collection

Arts Centre of Victoria - Performing Arts Collection - ORIGAMI

Private Collection - OBAKE: GHOST MOTH

Private Collection - EARTH WORKS SERIES RED ROCK l SOLARIS #2 l TERRATOMA

: : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : 

grants

recipient of the he Denis Diderot A-i-R Grant for partial funding toward 2020 artist residency at Chateau d'Orquevaux - 2019

nominations & awards

 

35th Green Room Awards (2018) - Nomination Set/Costume Design Independent Theatre - Finucane and Smith's THE RAPTURE

 

education

2012/13

Advanced Diploma of Costume for Performance, Swinburne University, Prahran campus

 

  to